Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

Terminology

ADDITIONS - individuals added through ordination, transfers,or by colloquy.

TRANSFERRED - individuals transfered between ELCIC synod rosters

REMOVED - individuals who have resigned or been removed by the Synod.

NECROLOGY - individuals who are deceased.

Home » Statistics » Statistics 2002 Send to a friend     print

Changes to the Roster of Ordained Ministers to December 31, 2002

Summary ABT BC East MNO SK All
December 31, 2001 219 117 299 91 140 866
Additions 5 3 8 2 3 21
Transfers In 6 9 2 4 5
All Gains 11 12 10 6 8 21
Deaths 2 1 3 3 1 10
Removals 3 3 7 0 1 14
Transfers Out 6 3 3 7 7
All Losses 11 7 13 10 9 24
December 31, 2002 219 122 296 87 139 863
Net Gain (Loss) 0 5 (3) (4) (1) (3)



Additions

  • Thomas Arth, Eastern, 12-Jul-02
  • Hans Borch, Eastern, 12-Jul-02
  • Richard Brown, Eastern, 12-Jul-02
  • Malcolm de Waal, Alberta and the Territories, 2-Jun-02
  • Trent Felstrom, Saskatchewan, 25-May-02
  • William Harder, Alberta and the Territories, 6-Jun-02
  • Kayko Driedger Hesslein, Eastern, 24-Jul-02
  • Carol Janke, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 17-Feb-02
  • Jacob Li, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 11-Jul-02
  • Luke Mak, British Columbia, 25-Aug-02
  • Katharina Moeller, Eastern, 1-Dec-02
  • Marlys Moen, British Columbia, 14-Jul-02
  • Chad Moir, Saskatchewan, 21-Apr-02
  • Scott Peterson, Alberta and the Territories, 1-Feb-02
  • Lori Pilatzke, Eastern, 12-Jul-02
  • Patricia Schmermund, Alberta and the Territories, 13-Jul-02
  • Douglas Scott, Alberta and the Territories, 10-Nov-02
  • Hwee Tan, British Columbia, 23-Jun-02
  • Deborah Ann Taylor, Eastern, 1-Sep-02
  • Tanya Varner, Eastern, 12-Jul-02
  • Lynda Wowk, Saskatchewan, 6-Sep-02


Necrology

  • R L Paul Burgoyne, Eastern, 27-Nov-02
  • Robert Ek, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 5-Jan-02
  • Carl Kopperud, Alberta and the Territories, 28-Jul-02
  • Karel Lunde, Alberta and the Territories, 3-Jun-02
  • Harold Parno, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 18-Feb-02
  • John Peters, Eastern, 18-Mar-02
  • Wilfred Raths, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 29-Oct-02
  • Robert Rock, Eastern, 18-Mar-02
  • Victor Rothenberger, British Columbia, 6-Nov-02
  • Raymond Sevold, Saskatchewan, 6-Mar-02


Removed

  • Ana Beck, Eastern, 27-Dec-02
  • Steinar Bruun, Saskatchewan, 2-Sep-02
  • Elizabeth DeVan, Alberta and the Territories, 24-Jan-02
  • Randall Faro, British Columbia, 1-Oct-02
  • Lari Junkkari, Eastern, 1-Jul-02
  • Rebecca Larson, Alberta and the Territories, 14-Oct-02
  • Jeff Laustsen, Eastern, 1-Nov-02
  • Mahendra Lildhar, Eastern, 7-Jan-02
  • Peter Liu, British Columbia, 18-May-02
  • Remo Madsen, Alberta and the Territories, 25-Aug-02
  • Steven McAnulty, Eastern, 8-Jun-02
  • Don Pond, Eastern, 3-Jan-02
  • Kathleen Schmitke, British Columbia, 3-Jan-02
  • Kari Springfelt, Eastern, 1-Sep-02


Transferred

  • John Anderson, Alberta and the Territories, from British Columbia, 6-Jan-02
  • L. Scott Brown, Saskatchewan, from Alberta and the Territories, 30-Nov-02
  • James Buenting, Saskatchewan, from British Columbia, 1-Jun-02
  • Howard Burnie, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from Saskatchewan, 8-Aug-02
  • Peter Fischer, British Columbia, from Eastern, 5-May-02
  • Kenneth Grambo, British Columbia, from Alberta and the Territories, 23-Apr-02
  • Cindy Halmarson, Saskatchewan, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 1-Oct-02
  • Cameron Harder, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from Saskatchewan, 7-Aug-02
  • Eddie Kwok, British Columbia, from Saskatchewan, 3-Sep-02
  • Marc Lapointe, Eastern, from Saskatchewan, 1-May-02
  • Lyle McKenzie, British Columbia, from Alberta and the Territories, 1-Sep-02
  • David Melax, Alberta and the Territories, from Saskatchewan, 10-Mar-02
  • Raymond Niebergall, British Columbia, from Eastern, 1-Apr-02
  • Dale Olsen, Alberta and the Territories, from Saskatchewan, 2-Dec-02
  • Christoph Reiners, British Columbia, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 1-Oct-02
  • Stanley Rude, Alberta and the Territories, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 1-Nov-02
  • David Saude, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from Alberta and the Territories, 6-Jan-02
  • Richard Schulz, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from Saskatchewan, 1-Jul-02
  • Douglas Scott, British Columbia, from Alberta and the Territories, 10-Nov-02
  • Bob Shantz, British Columbia, from Eastern, 15-Jan-02
  • Richard Shore, British Columbia, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 15-Aug-02
  • Lester Skonnord, Eastern, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 31-Jan-02
  • Donna Smalley, Saskatchewan, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 30-Nov-02
  • Erwin Tippel, Saskatchewan, from Alberta and the Territories, 1-May-02
  • Glenn Widdis, Alberta and the Territories, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 15-Mar-02
  • William Wiegert, Alberta and the Territories, from British Columbia, 1-Jan-02
In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada