Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

Terminology

ADDITIONS - individuals added through ordination, transfers,or by colloquy.

TRANSFERRED - individuals transfered between ELCIC synod rosters

REMOVED - individuals who have resigned or been removed by the Synod.

NECROLOGY - individuals who are deceased.

Home » Statistics » Statistics 2000 Send to a friend     print

Changes to the Roster of Ordained Ministers to December 31, 2000

Summary ABT BC East MNO SK All
December 31, 1999 221 123 292 91 141 868
Additions 1 1 8 1 6 17
Transfers In 6 3 2 4 6
All Gains 7 4 10 5 12 17
Deaths 1 2 2 0 2 7
Removals 7 1 8 3 0 19
Transfers Out 4 5 1 3 8
All Losses 12 8 11 6 10 26
December 31, 2000 216 119 291 90 143 859
Net Gain (Loss) (5) (4) (1) (1) 2 (9)



Additions

  • Lewis Booth, Saskatchewan, 22-Jul-00
  • Howard Burnie, Saskatchewan, 5-Aug-00
  • Xi Xia (Esther) Deng, British Columbia, 1-Sep-00
  • Sarah Dille, Eastern, 1-Jul-00
  • Peter Fischer, Eastern, 7-Jul-00
  • Kay-Wai Hon, Eastern, 5-Jul-00
  • Debra Johnston, Eastern, 7-Jul-00
  • Michael Kurtz, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 1-Sep-00
  • Marc Lapointe, Eastern, 1-Aug-00
  • Douglas Miner, Saskatchewan, 27-Aug-00
  • Nadine Nicholds, Eastern, 5-Nov-00
  • Stephan Radke, Saskatchewan, 8-Oct-00
  • Scott Schellenberger, Eastern, 16-Jul-00
  • Edward Skutshek, Saskatchewan, 2-Jun-00
  • Uwe Steinmann, Alberta and the Territories, 15-Oct-00
  • Trudy Thorarinson, Saskatchewan, 31-Aug-00
  • Stefan Wolf, Eastern, 1-Dec-00


Necrology

  • William Braaten, Alberta and the Territories, 6-May-00
  • Lloyd Dahl, British Columbia, 29-Feb-00
  • Walter Freitag, Saskatchewan, 13-Feb-00
  • Marlene Healey-Ogden, Eastern, 20-Jan-00
  • Ernest Moody, Saskatchewan, 27-Jan-00
  • Alex Propp, British Columbia, 6-Jun-00
  • John Zimmerman, Eastern, 14-Dec-00


Removed

  • Dorothy Becker, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 31-May-00
  • Michael Buckley, Eastern, 30-Jun-00
  • Juris Calitis, Eastern, 1-Jul-00
  • Peter Chau, Alberta and the Territories, 24-Nov-00
  • Enoch Cheung, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 30-Nov-00
  • Richard Dixon, British Columbia, 14-May-00
  • Leo Glad, Eastern, 30-Nov-00
  • Robert Gormly, Alberta and the Territories, 28-Jul-00
  • Robert Jacobson, Alberta and the Territories, 3-Jan-00
  • Jouko Jyrkama, Eastern, 1-Jul-00
  • George Lam, Alberta and the Territories, 28-Jul-00
  • Leon Linquist, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 6-Sep-00
  • Peter Lurvey, Alberta and the Territories, 28-Jul-00
  • Thomas Peterson, Alberta and the Territories, 28-Feb-00
  • Gunnar Prytz, Eastern, 31-Dec-00
  • Derk Michael Strauch, Eastern, 1-Jul-00
  • Andres Taul, Eastern, 20-Jan-00
  • Barbara Wilker-Frey, Eastern, 6-Jun-00
  • Christine Wuerscher, Alberta and the Territories, 8-Apr-00


Transferred

  • Arno Bablitz, Alberta and the Territories, from Saskatchewan, 18-May-00
  • Daniel Berg, Alberta and the Territories, from British Columbia, 1-Jan-00
  • Donald Johnson, Saskatchewan, from British Columbia, 1-Sep-00
  • Mark Koenker, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from Saskatchewan, 26-Jun-00
  • Erwin Lange, Eastern, from Alberta and the Territories, 12-Oct-00
  • Marc Lapointe, Saskatchewan, from Eastern, 1-Aug-00
  • Bob Lewis, Saskatchewan, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 1-Oct-00
  • Lorne Lissel, Saskatchewan, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 1-Nov-00
  • Timothy Lofstrom, British Columbia, from Alberta and the Territories, 1-Mar-00
  • T K (Otto) Ng, Alberta and the Territories, from British Columbia, 1-Oct-00
  • Rolf Nosterud, Alberta and the Territories, from Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 7-Sep-00
  • Stephen Scheidt, Eastern, from Saskatchewan, 1-Oct-00
  • Fred Schneider, Alberta and the Territories, from Saskatchewan, 28-Jun-00
  • Lee Schneider, Alberta and the Territories, from Saskatchewan, 28-Jun-00
  • Raymond Schultz, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from British Columbia, 1-Oct-00
  • Terry Simonson, Saskatchewan, from British Columbia, 1-Apr-00
  • Edward Skutshek, British Columbia, from Saskatchewan, 1-Jun-00
  • Paul Swedberg, British Columbia, from Alberta and the Territories, 20-Sep-00
  • Trudy Thorarinson, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from Saskatchewan, 1-Sep-00
  • Lee Woolery, Saskatchewan, from Alberta and the Territories, 10-Sep-00
  • Richard Zimmerman, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, from Saskatchewan, 23-Apr-00
In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada