Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

Terminology

ADDITIONS - individuals added through ordination, transfers,or by colloquy.

TRANSFERRED - individuals transfered between ELCIC synod rosters

REMOVED - individuals who have resigned or been removed by the Synod.

NECROLOGY - individuals who are deceased.

Home » Statistics » Statistics 1998 Send to a friend     print

Changes to the Roster of Ordained Ministers to December 31, 1998

 

Summary ABT BC East MNO SK All
December 31, 1997 214 124 284 89 145 856
Additions 4 3 12 1 7 27
Transfers In 6 3 2 8 2
All Gains 10 6 14 9 9 27
Deaths 2 1 3 1 2 9
Removals 2 1 5 0 1 9
Transfers Out 4 4 5 2 6
All Losses 8 6 13 3 9 18
December 31, 1998 216 124 285 95 145 865
Net Gain (Loss) 2 0 1 6 0 9



Additions

  • Edward Chell, Alberta and the Territories, 12-Sep-98
  • Chuk Min Chin, British Columbia, 15-Apr-98
  • Darren Dahl, Saskatchewan, 28-Mar-98
  • Brad Everett, Alberta and the Territories, 10-Oct-98
  • Renita Falkenstern, Saskatchewan, 16-May-98
  • Lenise Michalow Francis, Eastern, 1-Jan-98
  • Murray Halvorson, Saskatchewan, 2-Jul-98
  • Richard Hetke, Eastern, 14-Oct-98
  • Peter Hincke, Eastern, 25-Oct-98
  • Eric Krushel, Saskatchewan, 3-Oct-98
  • Alan Ka Lun Lai, British Columbia, 5-Jul-98
  • Hilde Lorenz, Eastern, 19-Jun-98
  • Terri-Ann Mattiasson, Eastern, 19-Jun-98
  • Kimberlynn McNabb, Eastern, 19-Jun-98
  • Eleanor Ness, Alberta and the Territories, 13-Sep-98
  • T K (Otto) Ng, British Columbia, 1-Jul-98
  • Gunnar Prytz, Eastern, 2-Sep-98
  • Elaine Sauer, Saskatchewan, 1-Oct-98
  • Eric Schultz, Eastern, 13-Sep-98
  • Richard Schulz, Saskatchewan, 30-Jun-98
  • Kari Springfelt, Eastern, 1-Oct-98
  • Edward Summers, Alberta and the Territories, 1-Jan-98
  • Erkki Taivainen, Eastern, 28-Feb-98
  • Francis Tung, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 1-Oct-98
  • Peter Walker, Saskatchewan, 17-Jul-98
  • David Wunderlich, Eastern, 19-Jun-98
  • Thomas Zumbrock, Eastern, 13-Dec-98


Necrology

  • Allan Christiansen, Saskatchewan, 18-Jul-98
  • Russell Lemke, British Columbia, 30-May-98
  • Fred Mueller, Eastern, 20-Dec-98
  • Arthur Nelson, Alberta and the Territories, 6-Dec-98
  • Ejvind Nielsen, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, 27-Jul-98
  • Palmer Olson, Alberta and the Territories, 22-Apr-98
  • Magnus Steiestol, Saskatchewan, 12-Jan-98
  • William Sumner, Eastern, 25-Mar-98
  • Ragnar Teigen, Eastern, 19-Aug-98


Removed

  • Per-Olov Carvell, Eastern, 28-Jun-98
  • Larry Glaeske, Saskatchewan, 15-Mar-98
  • Reinhild Heydemann, Alberta and the Territories, 6-Sep-98
  • Larry Jorstad, British Columbia, 1-Mar-98
  • Val Kildey, Eastern, 1-Jul-98
  • George Mayer, Eastern, 1-Feb-98
  • Kyllikki Pitts, Eastern, 7-Jan-98
  • Ferdinand Tober, Alberta and the Territories, 23-Nov-98
  • Thomas Zumbrock, Eastern, 1-Jul-98


Transferred

  • Gary Barr, Eastern, transferred from SK, 5-Nov-98
  • Barry Bence, British Columbia, transferred from MNO, 15-Jan-98
  • Herman Bickel, British Columbia, transferred from ABT, 1-Nov-98
  • Brad Busch, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from SK, 12-Nov-98
  • Raymond Christenson, Alberta and the Territories, transferred from BC, 20-Jan-98
  • Michael Cone, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from ABT, 15-Nov-98
  • David Eriksson, Alberta and the Territories, transferred from BC, 1-Jun-98
  • Ronald Flamand, Alberta and the Territories, transferred from BC, 23-Nov-98
  • Steve Forbes, British Columbia, transferred from SK, 2-Jul-98
  • Lisa Gehrs, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from East, 1-May-98
  • Marie Herrenschmidt, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from SK, 15-Dec-98
  • Richard Hetke, Saskatchewan, transferred from East, 14-Oct-98
  • Lynne Hutchison, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from ABT, 16-Aug-98
  • Samuel King-Kabu, Eastern, transferred from BC, 1-Sep-98
  • Chris Montgomery, Alberta and the Territories, transferred from MNO, 17-Aug-98
  • Christian Olesen, Saskatchewan, transferred from East, 30-Jun-98
  • Gordon Palmer, Alberta and the Territories, transferred from SK, 1-Oct-98
  • Elaine Sauer, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from SK, 2-Oct-98
  • Richard Shore, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from East, 1-Jul-98
  • Richard Stetson, Manitoba/Northwestern Ontario, transferred from ABT, 1-Mar-98
  • Martha Tuer, Alberta and the Territories, transferred from East, 7-Oct-98
In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada