Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

July 27th - 30th, 2000

University of Lethbridge
Lethbridge Alberta Canada

 

ELCIC Mission
302-393 Portage Ave.
Winnipeg MB R3B 3H6

Telephone:
(204) 984-9150
Toll free:
1-888-786-6707
Fax: (204) 984-9185
e-mail: vim@elcic.ca
Home » In Mission Event » 2000 » Schedule Send to a friend     print

Calendar of Events

  1. Thursday, July 27
  2. Friday, July 28
  3. Saturday, July 29
  4. Sunday, July 30

Thursday, July 27

2:00 p.m. Registration
Mission videos viewing (no presenters)
3:30 p.m. Mission A/V Presentations:
    World Mission Prayer League - Rob Lewis
4:30 p.m. Mission A/V presentations: choice of
    Wycliffe Bible Translators - Sam Wuermli
    Lutheran Bible Translators - Frank Pachal
5:30 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. Introduction and Presentation by "Luz de Luna Drama Troupe" of El Salvador
7:00 p.m. Worship Service
    Message: Robert Granke
    Offering: ELCIC Missions
8:00 p.m. Dimensions of ELCIC Mission - Robert Granke, Rev Cindy Halmarson, Rev Bill Wiegert
9:10 p.m. Mission A/V presentation: choice of
    On Eagle's Wings - Verna Klimack
    Russia, Ukraine, Finland - Rev Brian Patterson
10:10 p.m. Devotions

Friday, July 28

(to top)
7:00 a.m. Devotions
7:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. Singspiration, prayers, announcements, Luz de Luna Drama Troupe
9:00 a.m. Bible study - Rev Etienne Fomgbami, Cameroon Pastor
10:00 a.m. Refreshment break
10:30 a.m. Mission Experience #1 (choice of)
  1. The Mission of the Church - Bishop Telmor Sartison
  2. Working With: Daily ministry in the aboriginal setting - Rev Frank Armistad and Lenore Crowe, Circle of Life, Regina
  3. Building a Mission Congregation for all of God's family - Rev Dawn Nelson
  4. On Eagles Wings Takes Flight - Verna Klimack
  5. Tending God's Garden - Ernest Haab (CLWR)
  6. AIDS and Inmates in El Salvador - Rev Brian Rude
  7. Mission Work in Papua New Guinea - Rev Barry Lang
  8. Mission in Cameroon - Rev Etienne/Jeanne Fomgbami and Janet Morley
  9. Goldminers, Entrepreneurs and Boat People: the Nature of Mission to the Chinese Community in Canada - Rev Eddie Kwok
11:30 a.m. Lunch break
1:00 p.m. Mission Experience #2 (choice of)
  1. From Desert Sand to Windows 2000 - Rev Katherine Bergbusch, Peru
  2. Growing Pains: The School (Gymnasium J.A. Komenskeho) - Louise Bohn, VIM, Slovakia
  3. Tool Time: Mission Tools for Intentional Ministry in the Parish - Rev Gary Nickel
  4. ELCIC-Mission Partnerships - Robert Granke and Kelvin Krieger
  5. The Public Witness of the ELCIC - Rev David Pfrimmer
  6. Feeding the 1000's in 2000 - Ernest Haab (CLWR)
  7. Mission in Argentina - Janet Morley and Roberto Stein
  8. El Salvador Mission - Rev Brian Rude
  9. The Presence Ministry: Papua New Guinea - Kathi Haab
2:00 p.m. Refreshment break
2:15 p.m. Mission Experience #3 (choice of)
  1. Urban Ministry: Trench Warfare - Rev Ken Kissick, Streets Alive, Bus Tour of site (Limit 30)
  2. Building a Mission Congregation for all of God's family - Rev Dawn Nelson
  3. Feeding the 1000 in 2000 - Ernest Haab (CLWR)
  4. 42 Years in Fulltime Mission - Rev Barry Lang
  5. Seeds of Hope: Scatterbrained in Lima - Rev Katharine Bergbusch, Peru
  6. GHDA and You: Making a World of Difference - Rev David Pfrimmer and Robin Krause
  7. Jubilee Year 2 - Committee for Global Justice (Ten Days) of Lethbridge
  8. The Changing Face of Lutheranism - Rev Art Leichnitz (Lutheran World Federation)
  9. Women and Mission - Alice Lang
3:30 p.m. Volunteers in Mission (VIM) Experience
Introduction - Kelvin Krieger
3:50 p.m. Plenary: VIM Vignettes
4:15 p.m. VIM Presentations: choice of
  1. Louise Bohn - Slovakia
  2. Grant and Barbara Getz - Pakistan
  3. Rev Irvin and Irene Hohm - Cameroon
  4. Holly Lange - Guatemala
  5. Brian Tastad, Noreen Donald - Argentina
  6. Allen Marks - Canada
5:30 p.m. Dinner
Interpreting Mission in the Parish (over dinner) - Rev Gary Nickel
6:45 p.m. Singspiration
7:00 p.m. Diaconia Panel Discussion
Crossing Boundaries, Making the Journey
  1. To Listen to the Silence - Dr Dan Banman
  2. To Listen Through the Noise - Derek Redman
  3. To Know We've Been Heard- Ashelyn Redman
  4. To Act Out of What We Discern - Louella Cronkite
9:10 p.m. Mission A/V presentation: choice of
    China - Sid Nelson
    Wycliffe Bible Translators - Sam Wuermli     Lutheran Bible Translators - Frank Pachal
10:10 p.m. Devotions

Saturday, July 29

(to top)
7:00 a.m. Devotions
7:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. Singspiration, prayers, announcements, Luz de Luna Drama Troupe
9:00 a.m. Bible study - Alice Lang
10:00 a.m. Refreshment break
10:30 a.m. Mission Experience #4: (choice of)
  1. Campus Ministry: From Looking After our Own to Mission - Chaplain Erin Phillips
  2. Mission in Cameroon - Rev Etienne/Jeanne Fomgbami and Janet Morley
  3. Working With: Daily ministry in the aboriginal setting - Rev Frank Armistad and Lenore Crowe, Circle of Life, Regina
  4. The Locals Know Best - Ernest Haab
  5. Women and Mission - Alice Lang
  6. AIDS and Inmates in El Salvador - Rev Brian Rude
  7. The Changing Face of Lutheranism - Rev Art Leichnitz (Lutheran World Federation)
  8. The Presence Ministry: Papua New Guinea - Kathi Haab
  9. Jubilee Year 2 - Committee for Global Justice (Ten Days) of Lethbridge
11:30 a.m. Lunch break
12:00 p.m. Lunch with GHDA, CLWR and LWF
Working Together for Development and Justice
1:30 p.m. Mission Experience #5: (choice of)
  1. ELCIC-Mission Partnerships - Robert Granke and Kelvin Krieger
  2. Campus Ministry: From Looking After our Own to Mission - Chaplain Erin Phillips
  3. Tool Time: Mission Tools for Intentional Ministry in the Parish - Rev Gary Nickel
  4. Mission in Argentina - Janet Morley and Roberto Stein
  5. Luz de Luna Drama troupe - El Salvador
  6. From Desert Sands to Windows 2000 - Rev Katherine Bergbusch, Peru
  7. Mission Work in Papua New Guinea - Rev Barry Lang
  8. Health, Healing and Hope in Pakistan - Grant and Barbara Getz, VIM
  9. Tending God's Garden - Ernest Haab (CLWR)
  10. Walking With: Finding Bridges between Spiritualities - Rev Frank Armistad and Lenore Crowe, Circle of Life, Regina
2:30 p.m. Refreshment break
2:45 p.m. Mission Experience #6: (choice of)
  1. The Mission of the Church - Bishop Telmor Sartison
  2. On Eagles Wings Takes Flight - Verna Klimack
  3. Shared Ministry: Starting Cooperative Use of Lay Members in Ministry - Allen Marks, VIM
  4. Mission in El Salvador - Rev Brian Rude
  5. Six Months in Argentina - Brian Tastad and Noreen Donald (VIM)
  6. The Faces of Mission in Guatemala - Holly Lange (VIM)
  7. GHDA and You: Making a World of Difference - Rev David Pfrimmer and Robin Krause
  8. 42 Years in Fulltime Mission - Rev Barry Lang
  9. Seeds of Hope: Scatterbrained in Lima - Rev Katharine Bergbusch, Peru
  10. Walking With: Finding Bridges between Spiritualities - Rev Frank Armistad and Lenore Crowe, Circle of Life, Regina
4:30 p.m. Festival of Nations
  1. Peru: Rev Katharine Bergbusch
  2. Slovakia: Louise Bohn
  3. Pakistan: Grant and Barbara Getz
  4. Papua New Guinea: Kathi Haab
  5. Papua New Guinea: Rev Barry and Alice Lang
  6. Cameroon: Rev Irvin and Irene Hohm
  7. Cameroon: Rev Etienne and Jeanne Fomgbami and family
  8. China: Rev. Sid Nelson
  9. El Salvador: Rev Brian Rude
  10. El Salvador: Luz de Luna
  11. Argentina: Brian Tastad and Noreen Donald
  12. Russia, Ukraine, Finland: Brian Patterson
  13. Canada: Regina Native Ministry, northern ministries, others
5:30 p.m. Dinner
Interpreting Mission in the Parish (over dinner) - Rev Gary Nickel
6:45 p.m. Singspiration
7:00 p.m. Moments of Mission
featuring missionaries from near and far
9:10 p.m. Mission A/V presentation: choice of
    World Mission Prayer League - Rob Lewis
    Canadian Lutheran World Relief - Ernest Haab     Growing Pains: the Country Slovakia - Louise Bohn (VIM)
10:10 p.m. Devotions

Sunday, July 30

(to top)
7:00 a.m. Devotions
7:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. Singspiration, prayers, announcements
9:00 a.m. Mission Experience #7: (choice of)
  1. Luz de Luna Drama Troupe - El Salvador
  2. Ministry and Life in Cameroon 1997-1999 - Rev Irving and Irene Hohm (VIM)
  3. The Public Witness of the ELCIC - Rev David Pfrimmer
  4. Goldminers, Entrepreneurs and Boat People: the Nature of Mission to the Chinese Community in Canada - Rev Eddie Kwok
  5. The Locals Know Best - Ernest Haab
10:30 a.m. Closing Worship
    Message: Bishop Telmor Sartison
    Presiding: Bishop Stephen Kristenson
    Lethbridge congregations join us
    Offering:Global Hunger and Development Appeal or "as designated"
10:30 a.m. Lunch and adjournment
Go Forth!!!
  1. Thursday, July 27
  2. Friday, July 28
  3. Saturday, July 29
  4. Sunday, July 30

 

In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada