Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

Tenth Biennial Convention of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
July 21 - 24, 2005
Winnipeg, Manitoba

In Mission for Others

Agenda For Tenth Biennial National Convention

Thursday, July 21, 2005

Time Event Location
10:00 - 17:00 Registration University Centre 2nd floor hallway
12:00 Lunch Pembina Hall Cafeteria
13:30 Delegate Orientation Session University Centre Manitoba Room
14:30 Business Session #1
Opening Prayer
Welcome and Introductions
Greetings:
Lutheran Church-Canada
Faith Life Financial
Announcement:
Convention Committee Appointments
Report:
Committee on Registration and Credentials
Adoption of the Agenda
Reports:
National Bishop
Vice-President
 
15:30 Refreshment Break TBA
16:00 Ballot #1 - National Bishop  
16:10 Reports:
Secretary
Treasurer
 
16:55 Closing Prayer  
17:00 Dinner Pembina Hall Cafeteria
18:45 - 19:15 Buses leave for St. Mary's Cathedral Maclean Crescent
20:00 Opening Worship Service St. Mary's Cathedral
21:30 Buses return to University  


Friday, July 22, 2005

Time Event Location
7:00 Early Morning Eucharist St. John's Chapel
7:30

Breakfast
or
Renewing Worship Breakfast

Pembina Hall Cafeteria

Marshall McLuhan Hall
8:00 - 17:00 Registration/Hospitality Desk University Centre, 2nd floor alcove
9:00

Business Session #2
Opening Prayer
Reports:
Committee on Registration and Credentials
Committee on Minutes
Committee on Elections
(Results of Ballot #1-National Bishop)

 


University Centre Manitoba Room

9:10 Ballot #2-National Bishop  
9:15 Greeting:
Archbishop Andrew  Hutchison,  Primate, Anglican Church of Canada
 
9:35 Report:
Committee on Reference and Counsel
 
9:55 Report:
National Church Council
 
10:25 Greeting:
Beth Lewis, CEO Augsburg Fortress
 
10:30 Refreshment Break TBA
11:00 Report:
Renewing Worship
 
11:30

Report:
ELCIC Group Services Inc.

 
11:50 Report:
Committee on Elections
(results of Ballot #2–National Bishop)
Closing Prayer
 
12:00 Lunch
or
Mission in the World Lunch
Pembina Hall Cafeteria

Marshall McLuhan Hall
13:30 Listening Circles TBA
15:00 Refreshment Break TBA
15:30 Business Session #3
Opening Prayer
Report:
Committee on Minutes
Committee on Elections (Ballot #3–National Bishop)

 

University Centre Manitoba Room

15:45 Reports:
National Church Council continued including Global Hunger and Development Appeal/Canadian Lutheran World Relief
 
16:00 Report:
Lutheran World Federation (LWF)
 
16:15 Greetings:
Rev. Alan Eldrid, Pastor-President, United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Argentina and Uruguay
 
16:30 Report:
Committee on Elections
(Results of Ballot #3–National Bishop)
 
16:30 Report:
Committee on Elections
(Results of Ballot #3–National Bishop)
 
16:35 Report:
Committee on Elections
(speeches, Ballot #4–National Bishop)
 
16:55 Closing Prayer  
17:00 Dinner Pembina Hall Cafeteria
18:30 Business Session #4
Opening Prayer
Report:
Nominating Committee
Ballots for National Church Council, ELCIC Group Services Inc., and Court of Adjudication
Corporation Meetings
Update on Augustana University College Luther College Lutheran Collegiate Bible Institute
Report:
Committee on Elections
(Results of Ballot #4–National Bishop, Ballot #1–Vice-President)

 

 

 

University Centre Manitoba Room

20:00 Financial:
Approval of the 2004 Audited Financial Statements
Approval of Auditors for 2005
Authorization to NCC to approve the Auditors for 2006
Approval of the 2005 Budget
Authorization to National Church Council to approve the 2006 and 2007 Budgets
 
20:20 Report:
Committee on Reference and Counsel
 
21:25

21:30
Closing Prayer

Evening Prayer


St. John's Chapel

 

Saturday, July 23, 2005

Time Event Location
7:00 Early Morning Eucharist St. John's Chapel
7:30 Breakfast Pembina Hall Cafeteria
8:00 - 17:00 Registration/Hospitality Desk University Centre, 2nd floor alcove
9:00

Business Session #5
Opening Prayer
Reports:
Committee on Registration and Credentials
Committee on Minutes
Committee on Elections (Results of report on Ballot #1-Vice President, Ballot #2-Vice President, Questions, Ballot #5-National Bishop. Additional ballot if required for National Church Council, ELCIC Group Services Inc. and Court of Adjudication.

 

 

University Centre Manitoba Room

9:20 Greeting: Rev. Randall Lee, Director, Department for Ecumenical Affairs, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America  
9:25 Report: Evangelical Lutheran Women  
9:40 Decision re: Same-Sex Blessings  
10:30 Refreshment Break TBA
ll:00 Decision re:Same-Sex Blessings, continued  
ll:45 Report: Committee on Elections (Results of Ballot #2-Vice-President, Ballot #3-Vice-President, Ballot #6-National, Bishop)  
11:55 Closing Prayer  
12:00 Lunch
or
Women's Desk Lunch

Pembina Hall Cafeteria

Marshall McLuhan Hall

13:30

Business Session #6 Report:Committee on Minutes
Committee on Elections (Results of Ballot #3-Vice-President, VP, Ballot #4-Vice-President)

University Centre Manitoba Room
13:45 Report:
Committee on Reference and Counsel
 
15:00 Refreshment Break  
15:30 Youth Voices  
16:00 Report: Committee on Elections (Results of Ballot #4-Vice President)  
16:10 Unfinished Business (if necessary)  
16:55 Closing Prayer  
17:00 Supper Pembina Hall Cafeteria
18:15 - 18:45 Buses leave for Hymn Festival Maclean Crescent
19:30 Hymn Festival and Celebration of Gifts, including Companion of the Worship Arts NCC Members who have completed their term
Vice-President Rev. Susan Johnson upon completion of term Rev. Dr. David Pfrimmer upon completion of term as Director of LOPP Winners of the writing contest Companion of the Worship Arts
Crescent Fort Rouge United Church
21:00 Buses leave for University  
22:00 Evening Prayers

St. John's Chapel

 

Sunday, June 24, 2005

Time Event Location
7:30 Breakfast Pembina Hall Cafeteria
9:00 Closing Worship Service University Centre Manitoba Room
10:30 - 12:15 Delegate Buses to Winnipeg International Airport Maclean Crescent

In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada