Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

Ninth Biennial Convention
Augustana University College, Cambros AB
June 12 - 15, 2003

Sing to the Lord a New Song

Friday, June 13, 2003, 3:45 p.m.–6:10 p.m.

Third Sitting

Rev Marty Tuer opened with devotions.

Report from the Elections Committee

Wendell Grahlmann reported on behalf of the Committee on Elections on the results of the ballot for Treasurer:

Votes cast 318
Ballots spoiled 5
Yes 311
No 2

The Chair declared Mr. Norman Thompson elected as Treasurer of the ELCIC for a four-year term.

Report of the Nominating Committee

Don Storch presented the report of the nominating committee:

The nominating committee presented the following nominations for available positions on National Church Council:

ABT Lay Rodney Jerke
Carl Sorensen
BC Lay Sieglinde Malmberg
Judy Kochendorfer
BC Ordained Nolan Gingrich
Roland Ziprick
E Lay Maaike Froelich
Marquise Sopher
E Ordained
(Position 1)
Virginia Cookman
Sonja Free
E Ordained
(Position 2)
Jacob Dressler
Ralph Dwarika
MNO Lay Ken Hartviksen
Roger Kingsley
SK Lay Tom Brook
Don Gatzke
SK Ordained Roger Haugen
Orville Kaminski

The Chair asked for nominations from the floor for the available positions for NCC. The following nomination was received from the floor.

E Ordained Peter Mikelic (second position).

NC-03-05 MS That nominations cease for National Church Council positions.

CARRIED

The Nominating Committee presented the following nominations for positions on the ELCIC GSI Board of Directors:

Lay Dianne Golinski
Daniel Skaret
Ordained (position 1) Boyd Molder
Krister Ulmanis
Ordained (position 2) Loretta Juanzarins
Andrew Paulsen

The Chair asked for nominations from the floor for the available positions for ELCIC GSI Board of Directors No nominations were received from the floor.

NC-03-06 MS That nominations cease for GSI Board of Directors positions.

CARRIED

The Nominating Committee presented the following nominations for positions on the Court of Adjudication:

Lay (Position 1) Rochelle Shafer
Murray Walter
Lay (Position 2) Vicky Busch
Janet Morck
Ordained (Position 1) Jan Malina
Ed Skutshek
Ordained (position 2) Eric Krushel
Faith Rohrbough

The Chair asked for nominations from the floor for the available positions for Court of Adjudication. No nominations were received from the floor.

NC-03-07 MS That nominations cease for the Court of Adjudication positions.

CARRIED

The Chair declared the Third Sitting of the National Convention of the ELCIC recessed for the purpose of holding the Corporation meetings of Luther College, Lutheran Collegiate Bible Institute, and Augustana University College.

The Chair declared the convention of the ELCIC in session at 4:45 p.m.

The Convention witnessed the signing of the Companion Synod Agreement between the Synod of Alberta and the Territories and the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Colombia.

The Third Sitting of the ELCIC Convention was recessed at 5:05 to resume the Corporation meeting for Augustana University College.

The Chair declared the convention of the ELCIC in session following the Corporation Meetings at 5:45.

Don Storch, representing the Committee on Elections, instructed the Convention on the voting for positions on NCC, GSI Board and the Court of Adjudication. Ballots were distributed. Rev. Marty Tuer led the convention in prayer.

Official thanks and recognition of his years of service as Editor of Canada Lutheran were extended to Rev Kenn Ward.

The Chair declared the convention of the ELCIC recessed at 5:55 p.m.

The Corporate meeting of Augustana University College resumed.

The Third Sitting of the ELCIC Convention resumed at 6:00 p.m.

Announcements were made concerning the evening activities.

The Third Sitting was closed at 6:10 p.m. Rev Marty Tuer closed with prayer.

In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada