Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

Eighth Biennial Convention
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, Ontario
July 4 - 8, 2001

Third Sitting
Thursday, July 5, 2001, 1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Chaplain Rev Val Hennig opened the sitting with devotions.

Report of the Committee on Elections

Chairperson Rev Marty Tuer gave the following report from the Committee on Elections:

Ballots cast 356
Ballots spoiled 1
Votes needed to elect 178

No election this ballot – a fourth ballot will be required.

Glen Carlson 0
Matthew Diegel 0
Don Engel 0
Jon Fogleman 2
Robert Goos 0
Allan Grundahl 0
Cynthia Halmarson 28
Mark Harris 0
Norris Heubner 0
Gordon Jensen 1
K. Glen Johnson 0
Susan Johnson 139
Robert Kelly 0
Nancy Kelly 1
Lawrence Kochendorfer 1
Stephen Kristenson 68
Rebecca Larsen 1
Harry Meier 1
David Pfrimmer 0
Gerhart Preisch 1
Michael Pryse 8
Brian Rude 0
Sylvia Schmidt 0
Raymond Schultz 100
Robert Shantz 0
Richard Smith 3
Martha Tuer 0
Bill Wiegert 1

The following five people will be invited to address the convention at 3:30pm: Rev Cynthia Halmarson, Rev Susan Johnson, Rev Stephen Kristenson, Rev Michael Pryse and Rev Raymond Schultz.

Report of the Treasurer

Treasurer Doreen Lecuyer presented her report found on pages E.1–E.3 in the Bulletin of Reports.

ELCIC Schools (Corporation) Meeting

The Chair declared the convention of the ELCIC recessed for the purpose of holding the corporation meetings of:

Augustana University College, Camrose, AB;

Lutheran Collegiate Bible Institute, Outlook, SK; and

Luther College, Regina

The Chair declared the convention of the ELCIC in session following the Corporation Meetings.

Report of the Committee on Elections

Chairperson Rev Marty Tuer introduced the following four candidates who spoke to the convention:

Rev Susan Johnson

Rev Cynthia Halmarson

Rev Raymond Schultz

Rev Stephen Kristenson

After the candidates spoke, the fourth ballot for National Bishop was distributed.

The Chair declared the balloting closed.

Report from the Nominating Committee

Dorothy Frook presented the report of the nominating committee.

The nominating committee presented the following nominations for available positions on NCC:

ABT Lay Carl Sorensen
  Judy Wry
ABT Ordained Theodore Arndt
  Gordon Jensen
BC Lay Norman Thompson
  Donald Storch
Eastern Lay Judy Baribeau
  Dianne Yungblut
Eastern Lay Marquise Sopher
  Elizabeth Hachborn
Eastern Ordained Ilze Kuplens–Ewart
  James Garey
MNO Ordained Lynne Hutchison
  Donald Reimer
SK Lay Irene Adams
  Margaret Fast

The chair asked for nominations from the floor for the available positions for NCC. The following nominations were received from the floor:

ABT Ordained Dennis Aicken
  Julianna Wehrfritz–Hansen

NC-01-015 MS That nominations cease for National Church Council positions.

CARRIED

The Nominating Committee presented the following nominations for positions on the ELCIC GSI Board of Directors:

Lay (position 1) David Stalwick
  Yvonne Myrehaug
Lay (position 2) Walter Schultz
  Mark Johnson
Ordained Brad Senften
 Gordon Hoeflicker

The Chair asked for nominations from the floor for the available positions on the GSI Board. No nominations came from the floor.

NC-01-16 MS That nominations cease for the available positions on the Board of Directors of ELCIC Group Services Inc.

CARRIED

The Nominating Committee presented the following nominees for the available positions on the ELCIC Court of Adjudication:

Lay (position 1) Suzanne McClennan
  David Winfield
Lay (position 2) Samantha Wellman
  Deborah Bartlette
Ordained Krister Ulmanis
  Donald Sjoberg

The Chair asked for nominations from the floor for the available positions on the ELCIC Court of Adjudication. No nominations were received from the floor.

NC-01-17 MS That nominations cease for the available positions on the Court of Adjudication.

CARRIED

The Nominating Committee asked nominees to submit their biographical information as soon as possible.

ALJWG

The members of the ALJWG entertained questions from the floor about the Waterloo Declaration and how full communion with the ACC will affect the ELCIC.

Report of the Committee on Elections

Chairperson Rev Marty Tuer reported the following on behalf of the Committee:

Votes cast 360
Spoiled ballots 0
Votes needed to elect 181
No election on this ballot–a fifth ballot is required.

The following votes were cast:

Rev Cynthia Halmarson 22
Rev Susan Johnson 117
Rev Stephen Kristenson 78
Rev Michael Pryse 3
Rev Raymond Schultz 140

The following candidates will answer questions posed by the delegates at 7:30pm this evening.

Rev Susan Johnson

Rev Stephen Kristenson

Rev Raymond Schultz

Church School Vignette

Greeting

Bishop H. George Anderson brought greetings from the ELCA.

Recognition of the 25th Anniversary of the Ordination of Women

In a moving ceremony, the women clergy of the ELCIC were recognized on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the ordination of Lutheran women in Canada. Rev Pamela McGee, the first Lutheran woman ordained in Canada, was presented with the first commemorative medal designed for the occasion. Each ordained woman present at the convention was invited to come forward to receive a medal and be honoured by the convention.

Youth Voices

The youth expressed their opinions about the ecclesiastical ballot, the communications at the convention, the ordination of women in the church and the ability of the youth to vote at ELCIC national conventions.

In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada